Friday, August 23, 2013
[…] Taxpayer responded by means of a November 2012 letter which purported to provide a "detailed schedule" of Taxpayer's "Other Deductions."
 
The Department disallowed the claimed deductions and issued a notice of "Proposed Assessment" of additional FIT. Taxpayer disagreed with the assessment and submitted a protest to that effect.
...
 
The FIT is imposed on both "nonresident taxpayers" and "resident taxpayers" transacting business within this state. IC § 6-5.5-1-12, 13. The statute defines a "nonresident taxpayer" as "a taxpayer that (1) is transacting business within Indiana as provided in IC 6-5.5-3; and (2) has its commercial domicile outside Indiana." IC § 6-5.5-1-12. A taxpayer, not filing a combined return, determines its FIT liability based on the taxpayer's adjusted gross income "multiplied by the quotient of... the taxpayer's total receipts attributable to transacting business in Indiana, as determined under IC 6-5.5-4; divided by... the