Friday, August 23, 2013
[…] IC § 6-5.5-2-4.
 
Taxpayer argues that it was entitled to exclude from its gross income, money received from sources outside the United States and money classified as "non-business income."
...
 
Taxpayer justifies the first claimed deduction as follows:
 
Financial institution taxpayers in Indiana may deduct income that is derived from sources outside the U.S. as defined by the Internal Revenue Code, pursuant to Indiana Code § 6-5.5-1-2(a)(2)(B).
The provision to which Taxpayer refers states:
(2) Subtract the following amounts:
(A) Income that the United States Constitution or any statute of the United States prohibits from being used to measure the tax imposed by this chapter.
(B) Income that is derived from sources outside the United States, as defined by the Internal Revenue Code.
 
Taxpayer provided "Schedule C" from its corresponding 2011 federal income tax return.