Income Tax – Business vs. Non-Business Income; Allocation vs. Apportionment
[…] With regard to corporations and nonresident persons, "adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana" shall mean and include, in pertinent part, income from real or tangible personal property located in this state, as well as income from other intangible personal property to the extent that the income is apportioned to Indiana under this section. IC 6-3-2-2 (a). "[I]f business income of a corporation or nonresident person is derived from sources within the state of Indiana and from sources without the state of Indiana, the business income derived from sources within this state shall be determined by multiplying the business income derived from sources both within and without the state of Indiana by... (5) [f]or all taxable years beginning after December 31, 2010, the sales factor." IC 6-3-2-2 (b). The sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer in this state during the taxable year, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer everywhere during the taxable year. (Emphasis added.) IC 6-3-2-2 (e).
With regard to the category of "Tangible Property" generating Taxpayer's income herein at issue, "sales of tangible personal property are in this state if (1) the property is delivered or shipped to a purchaser that is within Indiana, other than the United States government; or (2) the property is shipped from an office, a store, a warehouse, a factory, or other place of storage in this state and (A) the purchaser is the United States government, or (B) the taxpayer is not taxable in the state of purchase." IC 6-3-2-2 (e).