Transactions involving tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross r
[…] The Department notes that the burden of proving a proposed assessment wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made, as provided by IC § 6-8.1-5.1(c).
...
Taxpayer acquired packaging materials in a retail transaction and did not pay retail sales tax on those materials. Use tax was assessed for these packaging materials but Taxpayer argues that these materials fall within an exemption. Taxpayer argues that the packaging materials that it acquired to package the items it received from its customer are exempt under IC § 6-2.5-5-6, which states:
Transactions involving tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for incorporation as a material part of other tangible personal property which the purchaser manufactures, assembles, refines, or processes for sale in his business. This exemption includes transactions involving acquisitions of tangible personal property used in commercial printing.
Taxpayer argues that IC § 6-2.5-5-6 applies because it acquired packaging materials that were a material part of Taxpayer's product: a packaged item. However, the Department determined that Taxpayer did not in fact sell a product but rather provided a service.