In Taxpayer's case, the Department allowed Taxpayer's deduction for Management Company's operating expenses plus the percentage markup specified in the transfer pricing study. However, the Department disallowed Taxpayer's deduction for the "residual profit" paid to Management Company. The issue is whether the Department's disallowance of the deduction for the "residual profits" was proper. Secondarily, if a disallowance of the deduction is proper, the issue is how much of a deduction for the "residual profits" is allowable.
...
...
Both Taxpayer and the Department cite to IC § 6-3-2-2(m), which states:
In the case of two (2) or more organizations, trades, or businesses owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the department shall distribute, apportion, or allocate the income derived from sources within the state of Indiana between and among those organizations, trades, or businesses in order to fairly reflect and report the income derived from sources within the state of Indiana by various taxpayers.
The Department cited to this subsection as its authority for disallowing the deduction for the "residual profits" paid to Management Company.