Friday, August 9, 2013
[…] Taxpayer states that the sampling was flawed because the audit relied on a list which included charges which were not subject to tax. Taxpayer states that "[a]pplying the error rate to anything other than Indiana sales overstates the assessment. The only items that are possible errors of application of Indiana sales tax would be sales in Indiana."
 
It should be noted that the audit acted within its authority to conduct a "statistical sampling" of Taxpayer's transactions and to propose an assessment based on that sampling. The authority to do so is found at IC § 6-8.1-3-12(b) which states:
 
The department may audit any returns with respect to the listed taxes using statistical sampling. If the taxpayer and the department agree to a sampling method to be used, the sampling method is binding on the taxpayer and the department in determining the total amount of additional tax due or amounts to be refunded.
 
Taxpayer's objection to the methodology employed in the statistical sampling is speculative.