Friday, August 9, 2013
[…] The audit found that Taxpayer should have collected sales tax on the charges. Taxpayer disagrees and cites to Wendt LLP v. Indiana Dept. of State Revenue, 977 N.E.2d 480 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2012). In that case, the court reviewed whether the petitioner was entitled to purchase tangible personal property without paying sales tax on the ground that petitioner was predominately engaged in public transportation. Id. at 488-89. The court found that "[T]emporary storage is considered to be an integral part of rendering public transportation." Id. at 488.
 
IC § 6-2.5-2-1(a) imposes sales tax on retail transactions made in Indiana. IC § 6-2.5-1-2 defines a retail transaction as "a transaction of a retail merchant that constitutes selling at retail as described in IC § 6-2.5-4-1... or that is described in any other section of IC § 6-2.5-4." IC § 6-2.5-4-1(a) provides that "[a] person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he engages in selling at retail."