The Indiana Department of Revenue ("Department") conducted an audit review of Taxpayer's business records.
[…] Taxpayer has belatedly provided copies of invoices which it maintains will affect the amount of the sales/use tax assessment. Perhaps so but Taxpayer has not met its statutory burden of demonstrating that the assessment was "wrong." Nonetheless, the Department is prepared to request that the Audit Division review the additional documentation and to make whatever adjustment it deems justified by that documentation.
...
...
Taxpayer purchases "urethral stints" which it argues are not subject to sales or use tax. Without specifically stating as much, Taxpayer apparently relies on IC § 6-2.5-5-18(a) which states in relevant part:
Sales of durable medical equipment, prosthetic devices, artificial limbs, orthopedic devices, dental prosthetic devices, eyeglasses, contact lenses, and other medical supplies and devices are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the sales are prescribed by a person licensed to issue the prescription. (Emphasis added).
...