Wednesday, August 7, 2013
[…] The resulting adjustment resulted in a proposed assessment of additional Indiana corporate income tax.
...

Taxpayer protests the imposition of corporate income tax. In particular, Taxpayer protests that the Department adjusted the denominator of its property factor. Taxpayer's contentions are that the Department's adjustments were improper and, in the alternative, that any adjustment to the denominator of its property factor required a similar adjustment to the numerator.
...
 
IC § 6-3-2-2(c) provides:
 
The property factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the average value of the taxpayer's real and tangible personal property owned or rented and used in this state during the taxable year and the denominator of which is the average value of all the taxpayer's real and tangible personal property owned or rented and used during the taxable year. However, with respect to a foreign corporation, the denominator does not include the average value of real or tangible personal property owned or rented and used in a place that is outside the United States. Property owned by the taxpayer is valued at its original cost. Property rented by the taxpayer is valued at eight (8) times the net annual rental rate. Net annual rental rate is the annual rental rate paid by the taxpayer less any annual rental rate received by the taxpayer from subrentals. The average of property shall be determined by averaging the values at the beginning and ending of the taxable year, but the department may require the averaging of monthly values during the taxable year if reasonably required to reflect properly the average value of the taxpayer's property.
 
The Department's audit adjusted Taxpayer's receipts denominator to reflect its reported property on Taxpayer's federal corporate income tax returns. Taxpayer asserts that it properly reported its overall property on its Indiana corporate income tax return.
 
A. Inventory